Thursday, March 24, 2016

2016 Section 2 High School Football Schedule:

Section 2 has released the 2016 High School Football Schedule, which gets under way in New York State Labor Day weekend.

In all, 61 Section 2 teams will compete for the right to head to the NYSPHSAA State Championships in Syracuse on Thanksgiving Weekend.  There are a few changes from last year, as noted below:

  • Troy, which had been playing in Class A, will play in Class AA in 2016.
  • Niskayuna, which had been a Class AA school playing down in competition in Class A and forfeiting playoff eligibility, will return to play a Class AA schedule.
  • Lansingburgh moves up from Class B to A, and will play in the Southeastern Division
  • Burnt Hills will move from the Northwest Division to the Southeast Division.  There will be no regular season "Spartan Bowl" between Queensbury and Burnt Hills scheduled in 2016
  • Class B West will now be known as Class B North as Cobleskill will swap to the Reinfurt Division and Cohoes will now play in the North Division.  
  • Schoburg, whose combined team played in Class C the last two seasons, will play in Class D.
  • Because of the odd amount of teams, one Class C team will play a "Crossover" opponent each week.  At this time, only two teams have opponents set, the others are "TBA".
The Jug Game, the annual rivalry between Hudson Falls and Glens Falls, will take place in Week 7, presumably under the portable lights in Glens Falls on a Friday night in October.  We will note the other major games on the schedule on a different blog post, but in the meantime, here is the complete Section 2 High School Football schedule:


SECTION 2 2016 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE:
(subject to change)
WEEK 1 – September 2nd & 3rd
CLASS AA
Saratoga Springs at Albany
Ballston Spa at CBA
Niskayuna at Guilderland
Shenendehowa at Troy
Bethlehem at Colonie
LaSalle at Columbia
Shaker at Schenectady

CLASS A
Green Tech at Gloversville
Scotia at Lansingburgh
South Glens Falls at Mohonasen
Queensbury at Averill Park
Burnt Hills at Amsterdam

CLASS B
Hudson Falls at Albany Academy
Ravena at Glens Falls
Cohoes at Cobleskill
Johnstown at Hudson
Ichabod Crane at Broadalbin-Perth
Schalmont at Schuylerville

CLASS C
TBA at Corinth
Hoosick Falls at Greenwich
Holy Trinity at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Tamarac at Stillwater
Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet
Hoosic Valley at Granville
Mechanicville at Fonda
Chatham at Voorheesville
Taconic Hills at Cairo-Durham

CLASS D
Cambridge at Rensselaer
Salem at Canajoharie
Whitehall at Schoburg
Fort Edward at Warrensburg

WEEK 2 – September 9th & 10th
CLASS AA
Albany at CBA
Shenendehowa at Ballston Spa
Guilderland at Saratoga Springs
Niskayuna at Colonie
Troy at Bethlehem
Columbia at Shaker
Schenectady at LaSalle

CLASS A
Lansingburgh at Gloversville
Mohonasen at Amsterdam
Green Tech at Queensbury
Averill Park at South Glens Falls
Burnt Hills at Scotia

CLASS B
Albany Academy at Johnstown
Hudson at Hudson Falls
Cohoes at Ichabod Crane
Broadalbin-Perth at Cobleskill
Schuylerville at Ravena
Glens Falls at Schalmont

CLASS C
Corinth at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Voorheesville at Holy Trinity
Mechanicville at TBA
Coxsackie-Athens at Chatham
Tamarac at Taconic Hills
Greenwich at Granville
Hoosick Falls at Hoosic Valley
Stillwater at Fonda
Watervliet at Cairo-Durham

CLASS D

Schoburg at Cambridge
Salem at Whitehall
Canajoharie at Fort Edward
Rensselaer at Warrensburg

WEEK 3 – September 16th & 17th
CLASS AA
Guilderland at Albany
Bethlehem at Ballston Spa
CBA at Saratoga Springs
Niskayuna at Shenendehowa
Colonie at Shaker
Schenectady at Columbia
LaSalle at Troy

CLASS A
Averill Park at Green Tech
Lansingburgh at Mohonasen
Gloversville at Burnt Hills
Queensbury at Amsterdam
South Glens Falls at Scotia

CLASS B
Albany Academy at Ichabod Crane
Cobleskill at Schalmont
Ravena at Hudson
Broadalbin-Perth at Cohoes
Johnstown at Glens Falls
Schuylerville at Hudson Falls

CLASS C
Hoosic Valley at Corinth
Granville at Hoosick Falls
Fonda at Greenwich
Cairo-Durham at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Mechanicville at Holy Trinity
Stillwater at Voorheesville
Chatham at Taconic Hills
Tamarac at Coxsackie-Athens
Watervliet vs. Pawling (Sect. 9) at Dietz

CLASS D
Whitehall at Fort Edward
Canajoharie at Schoburg
Warrensburg at Cambridge
Rensselaer at Salem

WEEK 4 – September 23rd & 24th
CLASS AA
Albany at Schenectady
Ballston Spa at Guilderland
CBA at Niskayuna
Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa
Columbia at Bethlehem
Colonie at LaSalle
Shaker at Troy

CLASS A
Green Tech at Mohonasen
Amsterdam at Lansingburgh
Burnt Hills at Averill Park
Queensbury at South Glens Falls
Scotia at Gloversville

CLASS B
Cobleskill at Ravena
Ichabod Crane at Hudson
Schalmont at Albany Academy
Cohoes at Hudson Falls
Glens Falls at Broadalbin-Perth
Johnstown at Schuylerville

CLASS C
Stillwater at Corinth
Granville at Holy Trinity
Voorheesville at Fonda
TBA at Cairo-Durham
Taconic Hills at Coxsackie-Athens
Hoosic Valley at Greenwich
Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne at Hoosick Falls
Watervliet at Mechanicville
Chatham at Tamarac

CLASS D
Whitehall at Canajoharie
Fort Edward at Rensselaer
Warrensburg at Schoburg
Salem at Cambridge

WEEK 5 – September 30th & October 1st
CLASS AA
Albany at Ballston Spa
Shenendehowa at CBA
Guilderland at Columbia
Niskayuna at Saratoga Springs
Bethlehem at Schenectady
Troy at Colonie
LaSalle at Shaker

CLASS A
Green Tech at Lansingburgh
Mohonasen at Burnt Hills
Averill Park at Scotia
South Glens Falls at Amsterdam
Queensbury at Gloversville

CLASS B
Schalmont at Ichabod Crane
Albany Academy at Ravena
Glens Falls at Cohoes
Hudson at Cobleskill
Broadalbin-Perth at Schuylerville
Hudson Falls at Johnstown

CLASS C
Corinth at Granville
Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne at Greenwich
Hoosick Falls at Tamarac
Holy Trinity at Stillwater
Fonda at Chatham
Watervliet at Taconic Hills
TBA at Hoosic Valley
Mechanicville at Voorheesville
Cairo-Durham at Coxsackie-Athens

CLASS D
Schoburg at Salem
Rensselaer at Whitehall
Canajoharie at Warrensburg
Fort Edward at Cambridge

WEEK 6 – October 7th & 8th
CLASS AA
Shenendehowa at Albany
Ballston Spa at Niskayuna
CBA at Guilderland
Shaker at Saratoga Springs
Bethlehem at LaSalle
Columbia at Colonie
Schenectady at Troy

CLASS A
South Glens Falls at Green Tech
Lansingburgh at Burnt Hills
Mohonasen at Averill Park
Gloversville at Amsterdam
Scotia at Queensbury

CLASS B
Albany Academy at Hudson
Ichabod Crane at Cobleskill
Ravena at Schalmont
Hudson Falls at Broadalbin-Perth
Cohoes at Johnstown
Schuylerville at Glens Falls

CLASS C
Greenwich at Corinth
Granville at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Coxsackie-Athens at Hoosick Falls
Fonda at Hoosic Valley
Holy Trinity at TBA
Stillwater at Mechanicville
Taconic Hills at Voorheesville
Cairo-Durham at Tamarac
Chatham at Watervliet

CLASS D
Cambridge at Canajoharie
Schoburg at Rensselaer
Fort Edward at Salem
Whitehall at Warrensburg

WEEK 7 – October 14th & 15th
CLASS AA
Albany at Niskayuna
Ballston Spa at Saratoga Springs
LaSalle at CBA
Guilderland at Shenendehowa
Shaker at Bethlehem
Colonie at Schenectady
Troy at Columbia

CLASS A
Burnt Hills at Green Tech
Averill Park at Lansingburgh
Queensbury at Mohonasen
Gloversville at South Glens Falls
Amsterdam at Scotia

CLASS B
Cobleskill at Albany Academy
Hudson at Schalmont
Ichabod Crane at Ravena
Johnstown at Broadalbin-Perth
Schulyerville at Cohoes
Hudson Falls at Glens Falls

CLASS C
Corinth at Hoosick Falls
Granville at Stillwater
Greenwich at Mechanicville
Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne at Hoosic Valley
Fonda at Holy Trinity
Voorheesville at Coxsackie-Athens
Cairo-Durham at Chatham
Tamarac at Watervliet
Taconic Hills at Dover (Section 9)

CLASS D
Rensselaer at Canajoharie
Warrensburg at Salem
Schoburg at Fort Edward
Cambridge at Whitehall

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Boys Hockey Tournament Schedule [Updated 3.4.16]

Section 2 & NYSPHSAA Tournament schedule for Ice Hockey, updated with full schedule of the quarterfinal games this Saturday.

Monday, February 22, 2016

Girls Basketball Sectionals: Semifinal Pairings [Updated 2.25]

After the jump, the Girls Basketball Sectional Pairings, updated daily as the games are played this week across Section 2.

Boys Basketball Sectionals: Semifinal Pairings [Updated 2.26]

We're still here.

We haven't had the opportunity to post much about high school sports with our studios being rebuilt, but we're keeping an eye on Section 2.  It's the start of a busy week, with sectional semifinals and finals in Boys and Girls Basketball, as well as the finals in Boys Hockey all to take place the next 8 days.

Under the jump is the Section 2 Boys Basketball pairings for each classification, updated daily as the games are played this week at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Thursday, October 15, 2015

Week 7's Games to Watch

Here's the games this week that have major playoff implications:

CLASS AA
Shenendehowa at Guilderland - Fri, 7PM

Even with 3-1 divisional records, neither team can beat Saratoga Springs for the top spot in the Empire Division, as the Blue Streaks have the head-to-head advantage over either team.  But the winner of this game will be assured a home date next week.  The loser takes to the road as the #3 seed.

Columbia at Bethlehem - Fri, 7PM

Columbia has clinched a playoff spot by virtue of their 3-1 division record.  However, Bethlehem has not.  A win will clinch a playoff spot, and very well could boost the Eagles into the #2 seed depending on what happens over in La Salle.

CLASS A
Queensbury at Green Tech - Fri, 7PM

If Queensbury wins, they will get to host next Saturday as the #2 seed. If they lose, then they'll be watching the South Glens Falls game closely on Saturday, as the Bulldogs could tie the two teams with a win over Gloversville.

Mohonasen at Averill Park - Fri, 7PM

Both teams should make the playoffs, based on a head-to-head win over Bishop Maginn, who is the last team standing in the Southeast.  But the two teams will be fighting hard here, as the loser of this game will likely have to make a trip to Burnt Hills next Friday.

CLASS B
Glens Falls at Hudson Falls - Sat, 1:30PM

Not only is this the rivalry Jug Game, but it's with major playoff implications.  The two teams are already in the playoffs, but the winner of this game will be the #2 seed in the B-West and will get to host next week.  The loser, however, has a date at either Ravena or Schalmont next week.

Schalmont at Ravena - Fri, 7PM

Speaking of these two teams, both teams will make the playoffs and will get to host next week.  The winner of this game will clinch the Reinfurt Division #1 seed, the loser will be the #2 seed.

Broadalbin-Perth at Johnstown - Fri, 7PM
Hudson at Albany Academy - Sat, 1:30PM

The two games are both win and you're in games.  The winner of the Broadalbin-Perth/Johnstown game will be presented with a trip to either Schalmont or Ravena next week.  And likewise, the winner of the Hudson/Albany Academy game on Saturday will be spending next Friday night in Schuylerville.

CLASS C
Greenwich at Hoosick Falls - Fri, 7PM

After six straight Section 2 championships, the Hoosick Falls Panthers are in danger of missing the 2015 Class C Playoffs.  While the weight of the North Division could help them, that Week 1 loss to Hoosic Valley could hurt them, especially if they put together a poor showing against the Greenwich Witches Friday night.  Greenwich's guaranteed the North Division's top spot, and could help assure themselves of a #1 seed with a win.

Fonda at Coxsackie-Athens - Sat, 1PM

The two teams have already clinched their spots in the upcoming playoffs, but the difference between definitely hosting next week and playing on the road will be settled here.  The winner gets the division and one of the top 3 seeds in the playoffs, the loser will be seeded either 4th, 5th or 6th.

CLASS D
Whitehall at Cambridge - Sat, 1PM

Just like last year, these two teams will meet up to settle the last remaining unbeaten team in Class D.  And as a gift left by the Section 2 scheduling committee, they left it for last.  The winner of this game will take the #1 seed into Week 9.

Canajoharie at Rensselaer - Fri, 7PM

Canajoharie will take the #3 seed with a win.  But a Rensselaer win coupled with a Warrensburg win on Saturday will result in a tie for the final playoff spot, which quarter points may be needed to determine the teams moving onto the playoffs.